Free browser tools that respect your files — everything runs locally, nothing is uploaded.

Annuity Calculator

Calculate annuity future value, present value, or required payments. Compare ordinary annuity vs annuity due for retirement and investment planning.

Annuity Values

Future Value

$18,393

Present Value

$5,735

Today's equivalent

Total Payments$10,000
Total Interest$8,393
Annuity TypeOrdinary

Calculation Mode

Select what to calculate

Payment Details

Enter payment amounts

$

Rate & Period

Set interest rate and periods

%
015
periods

Annuity Growth Over Time

Watch your annuity grow

Value Breakdown

Payments vs interest earned

Total Payments

$10,000

Principal contributed

Total Interest

$8,393

Interest earned

Future Value$18,393

Annuity Formulas

Understand the calculations

Future Value (Ordinary Annuity):

FV = PMT × [((1 + r)^n - 1) / r]

Present Value (Ordinary Annuity):

PV = PMT × [(1 - (1 + r)^-n) / r]

Annuity Due Adjustment:

Multiply result by (1 + r)

Ordinary vs Annuity Due Comparison

Compare annuity types

TypeFuture ValuePresent ValueDifference
Ordinary Annuity$18,393$5,735-
Annuity Due$19,496$6,079+$1,103

What if you changed your payment amount?

See how different payment amounts affect your future value

$100$500$2,000

Your Annuity Insights

3 insights based on your inputs

Strong Compound Growth

46% of your future value comes from interest earnings. Compounding is working for you!

Switch to Annuity Due

Paying at the start of each period would earn you an extra $1,103 in interest.

Long-Term Strategy

Over 20 periods, you're maximizing compound growth. Time is your greatest ally.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is an annuity?

An annuity is a series of equal payments made at regular intervals over a specified period. Annuities can be used for savings (accumulation phase) or for receiving regular income (distribution phase). Common examples include retirement payments and loan payments.

What is the difference between ordinary annuity and annuity due?

In an ordinary annuity, payments are made at the END of each period (like loan payments). In an annuity due, payments are made at the BEGINNING of each period (like rent). Annuity due has a higher future value because payments earn interest for one extra period.

What is future value of an annuity?

Future value (FV) is the total value of all annuity payments plus accumulated interest at a future date. It shows how much your regular savings will grow to. FV = PMT × [((1+r)^n - 1) / r] for ordinary annuity.

What is present value of an annuity?

Present value (PV) is today's value of a series of future payments, discounted at a given interest rate. It answers: "How much money today equals this stream of future payments?" PV = PMT × [(1 - (1+r)^-n) / r].

How do annuities work for retirement?

During accumulation, you make regular contributions that grow tax-deferred. During distribution (retirement), the annuity pays you regular income. Fixed annuities guarantee payments; variable annuities fluctuate based on investments. Consider fees and surrender charges.

Formula:
By Joseph OrdunaHow this works

How this works

Present and future value of an annuity: PV = PMT × [(1 − (1 + r)^−n) / r]; FV = PMT × [((1 + r)^n − 1) / r]. Handles ordinary annuity (end-of-period) and annuity-due (start-of-period).

What this tool can’t do

When to consult a professional

This is a software engineering tool, not financial advice. Run the math here, then take the result to a certified financial planner, CPA, or your bank before making a decision that materially affects your money.

Sources

  1. [1]
    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB)
    Official sourceconsumerfinance.govAccessed Apr 21, 2026

    US consumer finance regulator; authoritative on mortgage disclosures, APR rules, credit cards.

Joseph Orduna
Founder & Software Engineer

Full-stack software engineer specializing in embedded systems, web architecture, and AI/ML. Founder of Practical Web Tools. Built the gesture-controlled drone IP acquired by KD Interactive (Aura Drone, sold on Amazon).