Free browser tools that respect your files — everything runs locally, nothing is uploaded.

Margin Calculator

Calculate profit margin, markup, and selling price. Convert between margin and markup percentages for pricing and profitability analysis.

Margin Results

Profit Margin

30.00%

Markup

42.86%

On cost

Profit$30
Cost$70
Revenue$100

Calculation Mode

Select what you want to calculate

Values

Enter your cost and revenue figures

11,000
11,000

Price Breakdown

Visual cost and profit distribution

Cost

$70

70.0%

Profit

$30

30.0%

Revenue

$100

100%

Formulas

Mathematical formulas used

Profit Margin Formula:

Margin = (Revenue - Cost) / Revenue × 100

= ($100 - $70) / $100 × 100 = 30.00%

Markup Formula:

Markup = (Revenue - Cost) / Cost × 100

= ($100 - $70) / $70 × 100 = 42.86%

Margin / Markup Conversion

Quick reference conversion table

MarginMarkupMarginMarkup
10%11.1%40%66.7%
15%17.6%50%100%
20%25%60%150%
25%33.3%70%233.3%
30%42.9%80%400%

Industry Margin Benchmarks

Typical margins by industry

IndustryGross MarginNet Margin
Software/SaaS70-90%15-25%
E-commerce40-60%5-10%
Retail25-35%2-5%
Restaurants60-70%3-9%
Manufacturing25-35%5-10%
Professional Services50-70%10-20%

What if you targeted a different margin?

5%30%80%

Required Revenue

$100

Personalized Insights

2 insights based on your inputs

Volume Impact

At 100 units/month, you'd generate $3,000 in monthly profit.

Break-Even Point

With $10K fixed costs, you'd break even at 334 units.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is profit margin?

Profit margin is the percentage of revenue that remains as profit after subtracting costs. Calculated as (Revenue - Cost) / Revenue × 100. A 30% margin means you keep $0.30 of every dollar in revenue as profit.

What is the difference between margin and markup?

Margin is profit as a percentage of selling price (revenue). Markup is profit as a percentage of cost. A 50% markup on a $100 item = $150 price with $50 profit. The same $50 profit gives a 33.3% margin ($50/$150).

What is a good profit margin?

Good margins vary by industry. Retail: 2-4% net, Restaurants: 3-9%, Software: 70-90% gross. Focus on gross margin (before overhead) and net margin (after all expenses). Compare to industry benchmarks.

How do I convert markup to margin?

Margin = Markup / (1 + Markup). For example, 50% markup = 0.50 / 1.50 = 0.333 = 33.3% margin. Conversely, Markup = Margin / (1 - Margin). 33.3% margin = 0.333 / 0.667 = 50% markup.

What is gross margin vs net margin?

Gross margin subtracts only direct costs (COGS) from revenue. Net margin subtracts all expenses including overhead, taxes, and interest. A business can have 60% gross margin but only 10% net margin after expenses.

Formula:
By Joseph OrdunaHow this works

How this works

Calculations are run entirely in your browser. No inputs are sent to our servers and no account is required. Formulas follow standard US definitions from the IRS and the CFPB where applicable; international users should confirm local tax and regulatory rules apply.

What this tool can’t do

When to consult a professional

This is a software engineering tool, not financial advice. Run the math here, then take the result to a certified financial planner, CPA, or your bank before making a decision that materially affects your money.

Sources

  1. [1]
    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB)
    Official sourceconsumerfinance.govAccessed Apr 21, 2026

    US consumer finance regulator; authoritative on mortgage disclosures, APR rules, credit cards.

Joseph Orduna
Founder & Software Engineer

Full-stack software engineer specializing in embedded systems, web architecture, and AI/ML. Founder of Practical Web Tools. Built the gesture-controlled drone IP acquired by KD Interactive (Aura Drone, sold on Amazon).