Markup Calculator

Calculate markup percentage, profit margin, cost, and selling price. Convert between markup and margin with our free calculator.

Markup

50.0%

Of cost

Margin

33.3%

Of price

Pricing Summary

Cost$50
Selling Price$75
Gross Profit$25

For Target Profit

Required Price$75
Required Markup50.0%
Required Margin33.3%

Quick Reference

Markup is based on cost

Margin is based on selling price

50% markup = 33.3% margin

Pricing Details

Enter cost and price to calculate markup and margin

Choose which value you want to find

$

The price you pay to acquire or produce the item.

$

The price at which you sell the item to customers.

Quick Presets

Markup

50.0%

Added to cost

Margin

33.3%

Of selling price

Gross Profit

$25

Per unit

Price Multiplier

1.50x

Cost to price ratio

Cost vs Profit Breakdown

Visual breakdown of your selling price

Cost

$50

Profit

$25

Markup vs Margin Relationship

See how margin changes as markup increases

Key insight: Margin approaches but never reaches 100%, no matter how high the markup. This is because margin is profit as a percentage of selling price.

Markup

50.0%

Of cost

Margin

33.3%

Of price

Pricing Summary

Cost$50
Selling Price$75
Gross Profit$25

For Target Profit

Required Price$75
Required Markup50.0%
Required Margin33.3%

Quick Reference

Markup is based on cost

Margin is based on selling price

50% markup = 33.3% margin

Quick Answer: What is Markup vs Margin?

Markup and margin are both ways to express profit, but calculated differently. Markup % = (Profit / Cost) x 100, while Margin % = (Profit / Selling Price) x 100. Example: If cost is $50 and selling price is $75, the profit is $25. Markup = ($25 / $50) x 100 = 50%. Margin = ($25 / $75) x 100 = 33.3%. A 50% markup equals a 33.3% margin.

Key Facts About Markup and Margin

  • Markup % = ((Selling Price - Cost) / Cost) x 100
  • Margin % = ((Selling Price - Cost) / Selling Price) x 100
  • Markup is always higher than margin for the same profit
  • 50% markup = 33.3% margin; 100% markup = 50% margin
  • To convert: Margin = Markup / (100 + Markup) x 100
  • Retail industry typically uses 50% markup (33% margin)
  • Restaurants often use 300% markup (75% margin) on food
  • Margin can never be 100% or higher; markup can be unlimited

Adjust Markup Percentage

See how different markup percentages affect profit and margin

10%50%200%

Personalized Insights

3 insights based on your inputs

Good News

Your 33.3% margin is solid. Many retail businesses target 30-50% margins to cover overhead and generate profit.

Note

Your 50% markup means you sell for 1.50x your cost. Remember: a 100% markup = 50% margin, not equal percentages.

Note

Each $1 increase in cost requires a $2 selling price increase to maintain your 50% markup.

Frequently Asked Questions

Markup is the percentage added to cost to determine selling price (profit / cost). Margin is the percentage of selling price that is profit (profit / selling price). For example, if you buy for $50 and sell for $75, the $25 profit gives you 50% markup but only 33.3% margin. Markup is always the higher number.

Markup % = ((Selling Price - Cost) / Cost) x 100. Example: Cost is $50, Selling Price is $75. Markup = (($75 - $50) / $50) x 100 = 50%. This means you added 50% of the cost as profit.

Margin % = ((Selling Price - Cost) / Selling Price) x 100. Example: Cost is $50, Selling Price is $75. Margin = (($75 - $50) / $75) x 100 = 33.3%. This means 33.3% of your selling price is profit.

Margin = Markup / (100 + Markup) x 100. For example, 50% markup: Margin = 50 / (100 + 50) x 100 = 33.3%. Quick conversions: 25% markup = 20% margin, 50% markup = 33.3% margin, 100% markup = 50% margin.

Markup = Margin / (100 - Margin) x 100. For example, 25% margin: Markup = 25 / (100 - 25) x 100 = 33.3%. Quick conversions: 20% margin = 25% markup, 33.3% margin = 50% markup, 50% margin = 100% markup.

Good markup varies by industry. Retail: 50% (keystone markup). Grocery: 10-15%. Restaurants: 200-300% on food. Jewelry: 100%+. Electronics: 20-30%. The right markup depends on your costs, competition, and target market.

Markup and margin serve different purposes. Markup helps you price products (add X% to cost). Margin helps analyze profitability (X% of revenue is profit). Investors often prefer margin; retailers often use markup for simplicity.

No, margin is always lower than markup for the same transaction. This is because margin uses the larger selling price as its base, while markup uses the smaller cost. A 100% markup equals only 50% margin.

Keystone pricing is a common retail strategy where the selling price is exactly double the cost (100% markup, 50% margin). It is simple to calculate and provides a healthy profit margin for most retail businesses.

Selling Price = Cost x (1 + Markup% / 100). Example: If cost is $50 and you want 60% markup: Price = $50 x (1 + 0.60) = $50 x 1.60 = $80.

Formula:
By Joseph OrdunaHow this works

How this works

Calculations are run entirely in your browser. No inputs are sent to our servers and no account is required. Formulas follow standard US definitions from the IRS and the CFPB where applicable; international users should confirm local tax and regulatory rules apply.

What this tool can’t do

When to consult a professional

This is a software engineering tool, not financial advice. Run the math here, then take the result to a certified financial planner, CPA, or your bank before making a decision that materially affects your money.

Sources

  1. [1]
    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB)
    Official sourceconsumerfinance.govAccessed Apr 21, 2026

    US consumer finance regulator; authoritative on mortgage disclosures, APR rules, credit cards.

Joseph Orduna
Founder & Software Engineer

Full-stack software engineer specializing in embedded systems, web architecture, and AI/ML. Founder of Practical Web Tools. Built the gesture-controlled drone IP acquired by KD Interactive (Aura Drone, sold on Amazon).