Free browser tools that respect your files — everything runs locally, nothing is uploaded.

Rent Calculator

Calculate rent affordability, move-in costs, and total monthly housing expenses. See if your rent fits within the 30% rule.

Rent Summary

Total Monthly Housing

$1,670

Rent + utilities + insurance

Move-In Costs

$3,050

Deposit + first month + fees

Rent % of Income30.0%
Max Affordable$1,500
Annual Housing Cost$20,040

Rent & Income

$1,500
5005,000
$5,000
2,00020,000

Affordability Check

Rent as % of Income

30.0%

Within budget

Max Affordable (30% rule)

$1,500

$0 under budget

Money Left After Rent

$3,330

For other expenses

Move-In Costs

Security Deposit$1,500
First Month$1,500
Application Fee$50
Total Move-In Costs$3,050

Monthly Expenses

Monthly Housing Cost Breakdown

Future Rent Projections

3%
010
YearMonthly RentAnnual Rent
Year 1$1,500$18,000
Year 2$1,545$18,540
Year 3$1,591$19,096
Year 4$1,639$19,669
Year 5$1,688$20,259

Rent Summary

Total Monthly Housing

$1,670

Rent + utilities + insurance

Move-In Costs

$3,050

Deposit + first month + fees

Rent % of Income30.0%
Max Affordable$1,500
Annual Housing Cost$20,040

What if rent was different?

See how rent affects your affordability

$500$1,500$4,000
% of Income
30.0%
Move-In Costs
$3,050
Annual Cost
$20,040

Personalized Insights

2 insights based on your inputs

Within Budget

30% meets the 30% rule. You should still have money for other needs.

Negotiate Before Signing

Ask about: waived application fees, reduced security deposit, free parking, or rent concession. Landlords often negotiate, especially in slower markets.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much rent can I afford?

The traditional rule is to spend no more than 30% of your gross monthly income on rent. Some experts suggest 25% for more financial flexibility. If you earn $5,000/month, aim for $1,250-$1,500 rent. Consider total housing costs including utilities and insurance.

What is typically included in move-in costs?

Move-in costs typically include: first month's rent, security deposit (usually 1-2 months rent), last month's rent (sometimes), application fees ($25-75), and potentially pet deposits or fees. Total move-in costs can be 2-4 times monthly rent.

What is a security deposit?

A security deposit is a refundable payment held by the landlord to cover potential damages beyond normal wear and tear or unpaid rent. It's typically 1-2 months rent and is returned (minus deductions) when you move out if the property is in good condition.

How much should I budget for utilities?

Utility costs vary by location, apartment size, and usage. Average monthly costs: electricity $50-150, gas $30-100, water/sewer $20-50, internet $50-100, trash $15-40. For a 1-bedroom apartment, budget $150-300/month total for utilities.

Do I need renters insurance?

Renters insurance is highly recommended and often required by landlords. It covers your personal belongings against theft, fire, and other disasters. It also provides liability protection if someone is injured in your apartment. Cost is typically $15-30/month.

Formula:
By Joseph OrdunaHow this works

How this works

Calculations are run entirely in your browser. No inputs are sent to our servers and no account is required. Formulas follow standard US definitions from the IRS and the CFPB where applicable; international users should confirm local tax and regulatory rules apply.

What this tool can’t do

When to consult a professional

This is a software engineering tool, not financial advice. Run the math here, then take the result to a certified financial planner, CPA, or your bank before making a decision that materially affects your money.

Sources

  1. [1]
    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB)
    Official sourceconsumerfinance.govAccessed Apr 21, 2026

    US consumer finance regulator; authoritative on mortgage disclosures, APR rules, credit cards.

Joseph Orduna
Founder & Software Engineer

Full-stack software engineer specializing in embedded systems, web architecture, and AI/ML. Founder of Practical Web Tools. Built the gesture-controlled drone IP acquired by KD Interactive (Aura Drone, sold on Amazon).