Free browser tools that respect your files — everything runs locally, nothing is uploaded.

Salary Calculator

Convert salary between annual, monthly, weekly, and hourly rates. Calculate your equivalent pay across different time periods.

Salary Breakdown

Annual Salary

$60,000

2,080 hours/year

Hourly Rate

$29

40 hrs/week

Annual$60,000
Monthly$5,000
Biweekly$2,308
Weekly$1,154
Daily$231
Hourly$29

Salary Input

Enter your current pay rate

$
20,000300,000

Work Schedule

Hours and weeks worked per year

1060

Pay Period Comparison

Complete Breakdown

Your salary across all time periods

Hourly

$29

40 hours × 52 weeks

Daily

$231

260 working days/year

Weekly

$1,154

52 weeks/year

Biweekly

$2,308

26 pay periods/year

Monthly

$5,000

12 months/year

Annual

$60,000

2,080 total hours

Annual Salary to Hourly Rate

Annual SalaryMonthlyBiweeklyHourly (40h)
$30,000$2,500$1,154$14
$45,000$3,750$1,731$22
$60,000$5,000$2,308$29
$75,000$6,250$2,885$36
$100,000$8,333$3,846$48
$150,000$12,500$5,769$72

Salary Breakdown

Annual Salary

$60,000

2,080 hours/year

Hourly Rate

$29

40 hrs/week

Annual$60,000
Monthly$5,000
Biweekly$2,308
Weekly$1,154
Daily$231
Hourly$29

What if your hourly rate changed?

See how different hourly rates affect your annual salary

$10$29$150

Annual Salary

$60,000

Personalized Insights

2 insights based on your inputs

Solid Hourly Rate

$29/hour is above the national median. Consider negotiating for raises or seeking higher-paying opportunities.

Biweekly Pay Bonus

With biweekly pay, you get 2 "extra" paychecks per year (26 vs 24). Budget for 2 paychecks/month, save the extras.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I convert hourly to annual salary?

Annual Salary = Hourly Rate × Hours Per Week × 52. For standard 40 hours/week: Annual = Hourly × 2,080. Example: $25/hour × 2,080 = $52,000/year. Adjust for actual hours worked and paid time off.

What is the difference between salary and hourly pay?

Salary is fixed pay regardless of hours worked, often for exempt employees (not entitled to overtime). Hourly workers are paid per hour and typically receive overtime (1.5x) for 40+ hours/week. Salary offers predictability; hourly can earn more during busy periods.

How many working days are in a year?

Standard calculation: 52 weeks × 5 days = 260 working days. After subtracting ~10 federal holidays and typical PTO (10-15 days), actual worked days are 235-250. This varies by employer and country.

Should I negotiate salary or hourly rate?

Negotiate salary for exempt/professional roles with growth potential. Negotiate hourly for roles with overtime opportunities or when you value flexibility. Consider total compensation: benefits, bonuses, PTO, retirement contributions can add 20-40% to base pay value.

How do I compare job offers with different pay structures?

Convert everything to annual equivalents. Add estimated bonus/commission (discount by probability). Value benefits: health insurance ($7-20k), 401k match (often 3-6% salary), PTO (paid days × daily rate). Compare total compensation, not just base salary.

Formula:
By Joseph OrdunaHow this works

How this works

Calculations are run entirely in your browser. No inputs are sent to our servers and no account is required. Formulas follow standard US definitions from the IRS and the CFPB where applicable; international users should confirm local tax and regulatory rules apply.

What this tool can’t do

When to consult a professional

This is a software engineering tool, not financial advice. Run the math here, then take the result to a certified financial planner, CPA, or your bank before making a decision that materially affects your money.

Sources

  1. [1]
    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB)
    Official sourceconsumerfinance.govAccessed Apr 21, 2026

    US consumer finance regulator; authoritative on mortgage disclosures, APR rules, credit cards.

Joseph Orduna
Founder & Software Engineer

Full-stack software engineer specializing in embedded systems, web architecture, and AI/ML. Founder of Practical Web Tools. Built the gesture-controlled drone IP acquired by KD Interactive (Aura Drone, sold on Amazon).