Free browser tools that respect your files — everything runs locally, nothing is uploaded.

Income Tax Calculator

Calculate your 2025 federal income tax, FICA taxes, and take-home pay. See your effective tax rate and how your income is taxed across brackets.

Tax Summary

Take Home Pay

$56,469

Total Tax

$12,532

16.7% effective rate

Federal Income Tax$6,794
Social Security$4,650
Medicare$1,088
Marginal Rate22%

Income

0500,000

Deductions

Standard Deduction (Single)$15,000

Using standard deduction ($15,000)

Income Allocation

Take Home Pay$56,469
Federal Tax$6,794
Social Security$4,650
Medicare$1,088

Tax by Bracket

BracketIncomeTax
10%$11,925$1,193
12%$36,550$4,386
22%$5,525$1,216
Total$54,000$6,794

Pay Period Breakdown

Annual

$56,469

Take home

Monthly

$4,706

Take home

Biweekly

$2,172

Take home

Tax Rates

Marginal Tax Rate

22%

Rate on your next dollar

Effective Tax Rate

16.7%

Actual % of income paid

2025 Federal Tax Brackets (Single)

RateIncome Range
10%$0 - $11,925
12%$11,925 - $48,475
22%$48,475 - $103,350
24%$103,350 - $197,300
32%$197,300 - $250,525
35%$250,525 - $626,350
37%$626,350 - and above

What if your income changed?

See how different income levels affect your tax burden

$30,000$75,000$500,000

Annual Take-Home

$56,469

Personalized Insights

2 insights based on your inputs

Increase Pre-Tax Savings

Contributing more to 401(k) or HSA reduces taxable income. Each $1,000 saves $220 in taxes at your bracket.

FICA Taxes

Social Security ($4,650) + Medicare ($1,088) = $5,738 in payroll taxes.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the 2025 federal tax brackets?

For 2025, single filers: 10% ($0-$11,925), 12% ($11,926-$48,475), 22% ($48,476-$103,350), 24% ($103,351-$197,300), 32% ($197,301-$250,525), 35% ($250,526-$626,350), 37% (over $626,350). Married filing jointly brackets are roughly double these amounts.

What is the standard deduction for 2025?

For 2025: $15,000 for single filers and married filing separately, $30,000 for married filing jointly, and $22,500 for head of household. Add $2,000 for those 65+ or blind (unmarried), or $1,600 each for married filers 65+ or blind.

What is the difference between marginal and effective tax rate?

Marginal rate is the rate on your last dollar of income (your highest bracket). Effective rate is total tax divided by total income - it's always lower than marginal because only income above each bracket threshold is taxed at that rate.

Should I itemize or take the standard deduction?

Take whichever is higher. Itemize if your mortgage interest, state/local taxes (capped at $10,000), charitable donations, and other deductions exceed the standard deduction. About 90% of filers now take the standard deduction after 2017 tax reform.

What is FICA tax?

FICA includes Social Security tax (6.2% on wages up to $176,100 in 2025) and Medicare tax (1.45% on all wages, plus 0.9% additional Medicare on wages over $200,000 single/$250,000 married). Employers match these amounts.

How do tax credits differ from deductions?

Deductions reduce taxable income (saving you money at your marginal rate). Credits reduce tax dollar-for-dollar. A $1,000 credit saves $1,000 in taxes, while a $1,000 deduction saves $220-$370 depending on your bracket. Credits are more valuable.

Want the bigger picture behind these numbers? Read our 2026 tax bracket guide to see how marginal rates, deductions, and brackets interact before you file.

Formula:
By Joseph OrdunaHow this works

How this works

Calculations are run entirely in your browser. No inputs are sent to our servers and no account is required. Formulas follow standard US definitions from the IRS and the CFPB where applicable; international users should confirm local tax and regulatory rules apply.

What this tool can’t do

When to consult a professional

This is a software engineering tool, not financial advice. Run the math here, then take the result to a certified financial planner, CPA, or your bank before making a decision that materially affects your money.

Sources

  1. [1]
    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB)
    Official sourceconsumerfinance.govAccessed Apr 21, 2026

    US consumer finance regulator; authoritative on mortgage disclosures, APR rules, credit cards.

Joseph Orduna
Founder & Software Engineer

Full-stack software engineer specializing in embedded systems, web architecture, and AI/ML. Founder of Practical Web Tools. Built the gesture-controlled drone IP acquired by KD Interactive (Aura Drone, sold on Amazon).