Free browser tools that respect your files — everything runs locally, nothing is uploaded.

Coast FIRE Calculator

Calculate when you can stop actively saving for retirement and let compound growth do the rest. Includes Social Security, pension, healthcare costs, and Monte Carlo simulation.

Coast FIRE Summary

Your path to financial independence

Keep Saving

Save $37,935 more to reach Coast FIRE.

Progress to Coast FIRE73%

Estimated Coast Age: 34

Coast FIRE Number$137,935
Portfolio at 65$2,394,642
Target at Retirement$1,250,000
Years to Retirement35

Retirement Income

Portfolio Withdrawals$95,786
Total Annual Income$95,786
Monthly Income$7,982

To Reach Coast FIRE

Additional Monthly$231
Additional Annual$2,772

Withdrawal Rate

Your Rate2.1%
Safe Rate4.0%

Core Inputs

Enter your basic financial information

Basic Information

years

Your current age in years

years

The age you plan to retire and stop working

years

How long you expect to live. Use 90-95 to be conservative.

$

Total value of all your invested assets (retirement accounts + taxable brokerage)

$

How much you currently save/invest each month

$

Your expected annual spending in retirement (in today's dollars)

Coast FIRE Number

$137,935

Amount needed today

Progress

73%

Towards Coast FIRE

Years to Retirement

35

Age 30 to 65

Total Retirement Income

$95,786

Annual from all sources

Portfolio Projection to Retirement

Sensitivity Analysis

See how your results change with different return assumptions.

ScenarioCoast NumberPortfolio at RetirementSafe Annual Income
Conservative
5% return
$267,818$1,444,694$57,788
Base Case
7% return
$137,935$2,394,642$95,786
Aggressive
9% return
$71,923$4,050,384$162,015

Financial Independence Milestones

Lean FIRE
$875,000
25x essential expenses (70% of target)
FIRE
$1,250,000
25x annual expenses
Fat FIRE
$2,000,000
40x annual expenses
Coast FIRE
Age 34
$128,647
Stop saving, let investments grow

Coast FIRE Summary

Your path to financial independence

Keep Saving

Save $37,935 more to reach Coast FIRE.

Progress to Coast FIRE73%

Estimated Coast Age: 34

Coast FIRE Number$137,935
Portfolio at 65$2,394,642
Target at Retirement$1,250,000
Years to Retirement35

Retirement Income

Portfolio Withdrawals$95,786
Total Annual Income$95,786
Monthly Income$7,982

To Reach Coast FIRE

Additional Monthly$231
Additional Annual$2,772

Withdrawal Rate

Your Rate2.1%
Safe Rate4.0%

Quick Answer: What is Coast FIRE?

Coast FIRE is achieved when your current investments will grow to your retirement target without additional contributions. To calculate your Coast FIRE number, divide your target retirement portfolio by (1 + expected return)^years until retirement. For example, if you need $1.5M at age 65 with a 7% return and you are 35, your Coast FIRE number is approximately $387,000. Our free calculator handles this math automatically and includes Social Security, pension income, healthcare costs, and Monte Carlo simulation.

Key Facts About Coast FIRE

  • Coast FIRE formula: Coast Number = Target Portfolio / (1 + return rate)^years to retirement
  • The 4% rule suggests you need 25x your annual expenses for traditional FIRE
  • Coast FIRE allows you to work lower-stress jobs since you only need to cover current expenses
  • 7% real return (after inflation) is the commonly used assumption based on historical S&P 500 data
  • Adding Social Security and pension income reduces the portfolio amount needed
  • Monte Carlo simulation runs 1,000+ scenarios to show success probability
  • Tax-advantaged accounts (401k, IRA) grow without annual tax drag

What if you increased monthly contributions?

See how increasing your savings rate impacts your path to Coast FIRE

$0$1,000$10,000

Personalized Insights

3 insights based on your inputs

Halfway to Coast FIRE

You've reached 73% of your Coast FIRE number.

Coast Age: 34

At your current savings rate, you'll reach Coast FIRE in 4 years.

Conservative Withdrawal Rate

Your 210.0% withdrawal rate is below the safe 4% rule.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Coast FIRE?

Coast FIRE (Financial Independence, Retire Early) is when you have enough money invested that you no longer need to save more for retirement. Your existing investments will grow to your retirement target on their own through compound growth. You can then "coast" by only earning enough to cover current expenses.

How is the Coast FIRE number calculated?

The Coast FIRE number is calculated by taking your target retirement portfolio and discounting it back to today using your expected investment return rate. The formula is: Coast Number = Target Portfolio / (1 + return rate)^years to retirement.

What is a good withdrawal rate for Coast FIRE?

The traditional "4% rule" suggests withdrawing 4% of your portfolio annually in retirement. However, many in the FIRE community use 3.5% for more conservative planning, especially for early retirees who need their money to last longer.

Is Coast FIRE realistic if I still contribute?

Yes! If you continue contributing to your investments after reaching your Coast FIRE number, you will either retire earlier, have more money in retirement, or both. The Coast FIRE number is just the minimum needed to reach your goal.

What return rate should I use?

A common assumption is 7% real return (after inflation) for a diversified stock portfolio, based on historical S&P 500 returns. Conservative planners might use 5-6%, while aggressive planners might use 8%. The calculator lets you adjust this.

How does tax drag affect Coast FIRE?

Tax drag refers to the annual taxes paid on dividends and capital gains in taxable accounts. This reduces your effective return rate. For tax-advantaged accounts like 401(k) or IRA, set tax drag to 0%.

What is the difference between Coast FIRE and Barista FIRE?

Coast FIRE and Barista FIRE are similar but distinct concepts. Coast FIRE means your investments will grow to your target without additional savings. Barista FIRE specifically refers to working a part-time job (like a barista) for benefits like health insurance while coasting. Both involve working just enough to cover current expenses.

How much do I need for Coast FIRE at 30?

If you want $1.5M at age 65 with a 7% return, you would need approximately $196,000 at age 30 (35 years of growth). This assumes no additional contributions. Use our calculator to get your personalized number based on your specific retirement target and timeline.

Formula:
By Joseph OrdunaHow this works

How this works

Given a target retirement corpus, a desired retirement age, and an expected real return, back-solves for the "coast" number — the amount you need invested today to hit the target without further contributions.

What this tool can’t do

When to consult a professional

This is a software engineering tool, not financial advice. Run the math here, then take the result to a certified financial planner, CPA, or your bank before making a decision that materially affects your money.

Sources

  1. [1]
    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB)
    Official sourceconsumerfinance.govAccessed Apr 21, 2026

    US consumer finance regulator; authoritative on mortgage disclosures, APR rules, credit cards.

Joseph Orduna
Founder & Software Engineer

Full-stack software engineer specializing in embedded systems, web architecture, and AI/ML. Founder of Practical Web Tools. Built the gesture-controlled drone IP acquired by KD Interactive (Aura Drone, sold on Amazon).