Tip Calculator

Calculate the perfect tip and split the bill easily. Choose from preset tip percentages or rate the service quality for personalized suggestions.

Total with Tip

$60

Tip: $10 (20.0%)

Breakdown

Pre-Tax Bill$50
Tip Amount$10
Total$60

Quick Compare

15%
$58
18%
$59
20%
$60
22%
$61
25%
$63

Bill & Tip

Enter your bill amount and select tip percentage

$

The total amount on your bill (may include tax depending on restaurant).

20%
0%50%
1 person
1 person50 person

Total with Tip

$60

20% tip

Tip Amount

$10

20.0% effective

Per Person

$60

1 person

Tip Per Person

$10

Each person's tip

Bill Breakdown

How your total payment is divided

Bill (Pre-Tax)
$50
Tip
$10
Total$60

Tip Comparison

See how different tip percentages affect your total

Your current tip: 20%

Tip Comparison Table

Tip %Tip AmountTotal Bill
15%$8$58
18%$9$59
20%Selected$10$60
22%$11$61
25%$13$63

Total with Tip

$60

Tip: $10 (20.0%)

Breakdown

Pre-Tax Bill$50
Tip Amount$10
Total$60

Quick Compare

15%
$58
18%
$59
20%
$60
22%
$61
25%
$63

Quick Answer: How to Calculate a Tip

To calculate a tip: multiply the bill by the tip percentage. For a $50 bill at 20%: $50 x 0.20 = $10 tip. Total: $60. Split between 2 people: $30 each. Standard US restaurant tip is 15-20%, with 20% being the new norm for good service.

Key Facts

  • Standard restaurant tip in the US is 15-20% of the pre-tax bill
  • 20% has become the new baseline for good service
  • Large parties (6-8+) often have automatic 18-20% gratuity added
  • Tip on the pre-tax amount unless you want to be generous
  • For takeout, 10% is appreciated but not expected
  • In many countries, tipping is not expected or is included in the price
  • Bartenders typically receive $1-2 per drink or 15-20% of the tab

What if the bill was different?

See how different bill amounts affect the total with tip

$10$50$500

Total with Tip

$60

Personalized Insights

1 insight based on your inputs

Standard Tip Range

20% is within the expected 15-20% range for full-service dining.

Frequently Asked Questions

In the United States, the standard tip for restaurants is 15-20% of the pre-tax bill. 15% is considered minimum for adequate service, 18% for average service, and 20% or more for good to excellent service. Many people now tip 20% as the baseline.

Traditionally, tips are calculated on the pre-tax amount. However, many people tip on the total bill including tax for simplicity. Tipping on the pre-tax amount is perfectly acceptable and is technically the correct way.

For a 20% tip: move the decimal one place left (that's 10%), then double it. For $50: 10% is $5, doubled = $10 tip. For 15%: calculate 10% and add half of that. $50: $5 + $2.50 = $7.50 tip.

Tipping for takeout is not required but is appreciated. 0-10% is common for simple pickup orders. Consider tipping more (15-20%) for large orders, orders that required extra preparation, or during busy times.

15-20% is standard for food delivery. Consider tipping more for long distances, bad weather, large orders, or apartment deliveries with stairs. Many delivery apps suggest 15-25% tip amounts.

For poor service, 10-15% is still customary in the US as servers rely on tips for their income. For truly terrible service, speak to a manager rather than leaving no tip. Never tip $0 unless you want to make a strong statement.

No, if gratuity is already included (common for large parties), you don't need to tip extra. Check your bill carefully - it will usually say 'Gratuity Included' or show an 18% service charge. You can add more for exceptional service.

Tipping varies widely by country. In Japan, tipping can be considered rude. In most of Europe, service is included but rounding up is appreciated. In Canada and Mexico, tipping customs are similar to the US. Always research local customs when traveling.

Formula:
By Joseph OrdunaHow this works
Joseph Orduna
Founder & Software Engineer

Full-stack software engineer specializing in embedded systems, web architecture, and AI/ML. Founder of Practical Web Tools. Built the gesture-controlled drone IP acquired by KD Interactive (Aura Drone, sold on Amazon).